Emigrant.Ca - your way in immigration to Canada
Emigrant.Ca - your way in immigration to Canada Interested in immigration to Canada?
 
 
 

Independent/Skilled Worker

In the Independent/Skilled Worker Class, a skilled worker is someone who has at least one year of full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) work experience within the past ten years in one of the occupations listed in either Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).

The NOC was developed by Human Resources Development Canada to be a systematic cataloging of occupations in the Canadian labor market.

An Independent applicant for immigration to Canada is anyone who is not eligible for either the family class or refugee categories. In order to apply for an Independent Immigrant , you must be 19 years of age or older.

The following are the requirements for an independent applicant

  • Be assessed according to the selection criteria (based on points system);
  • Have at least one year of work experience within the past 10 years in a management occupation or in an occupation normally requiring university, college or technical training as set out under Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).
  • Have enough money to support themselves and their dependants as they settle in Canada.
Do you want to estimate your chances for immigration?

Please fill in the form and our representative will contact you shortly with our professional conclusion.

It is FREE and you have absolutely no obligations regarding that.

Copyright © Emigrant.ca, 2005-2017