Emigrant.Ca - your way in immigration to Canada
Emigrant.Ca - your way in immigration to Canada Interested in immigration to Canada?
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Arriving in Canada

  1. After I get my visa, how long do I have to land in Canada as a permanent resident?

    Applicants are typically granted a period of 12 months from the date of completion of medical examinations to land in Canada. If passport validity expires prior to this 12 month period, then the passport expiration date would determine the duration prior to landing.


  2. After landing, how long do I have to stay in Canada prior to being able to leave?

    There is no minimum delay following landing prior to which a permanent resident of Canada may subsequently depart.


  3. How long must I reside in Canada to maintain permanent resident status?

    An individual is required to be considered resident in Canada for a period of 2 years out of any given 5 year period in order to maintain permanent resident status. In the absence of exceptional circumstances, an absence of greater than 3 years out of any given 5 year period may lead to automatic forfeiture of Canadian permanent resident status.


  4. How long must I stay in Canada in order to become a citizen?

    Permanent residents of Canada may generally apply for Canadian citizenship after a period of a minimum of 3 years, although a credit for legal stay in Canada prior to becoming a permanent resident may reduce that to two years in some cases. The permanent resident must typically have been physically resident in Canada for a period of 3 years out the 4 years prior to applying for citizenship.

Copyright © Emigrant.ca, 2005-2017